Configuration

"between the good and the bad is where

you'll find me reaching for heaven"















FrenshiPath

Daisypath - Personal pictureDaisypath Friendship tickers

Monday, November 3, 2014

"Please, judge me by my cover."

"Just because 'don't judge a book by its cover' is too damn mainstream."
(Me, early Nov, 2014)

Sering gwe berpikir kalo terkadang ungkapan "jangan menilai orang dari penampilannya" itu suka misleading. Kenapa? Karena gwe orangnya kritis, eh, bukan, karena sebuah ungkapan kan musti mengandung unsur universality alias kalo diterapkan di whereever, whenever bakal pas pengertiannya. Sederhananya tuh gini, semisal kita ngeliat ada orang pake jas putih lengan pendek jalan di koridor rumah sakit, trus karena kita saking terngiang-ngiangnya sama ungkapan di atas, kita lantas mikir... "Ah, itu paling sekuriti yang lagi iseng pake jas dokter." Trus, kita pun melenggang pergi. Nah, padahalnya tuh, itu seseorang memang dokter, mangkanya dia pake jas dokter. Ngapain juga ada sekuriti lalu-lalang pake seragam lain profesi di rumah sakit? Ini. Ini yang gwe bilang suatu kondisi dimana ungkapan "don't judge a book by its cover" ga applicaple across contexts.

Di postingan ini gwe pengen menunjukkan kalo ungkapan tadi ga standar, dan malah sebaiknya do this: "Judge me by my cover." Please.

Gwe bilang gini bukan tiada latar belakang cerita. Gwe tuh pernah beberapa kali disangkain punya agama selain Islam. And so, gwe hampir selalu mikir, nih orang apa ga liat kalo gwe pake jilbab selebar ini apa? Ada yang ngira gwe Hindu...karena kain di kepala gwe dia kira selevel kain sari cewe India. Ada juga yang nganggap gwe seorang Katolik taat, gara-gara di kampung doi cewe alim Katolik itu pake tutup kepala, kalo gwe ga salah tuh doi asalnya dari negara Balkan gitu.

Lain lagi orang yang ga tau gwe agamanya apa, dimana dia nanya gwe itu agamanya apa sih, yang membuat gwe sampe harus nunjukkin ke jilbab... "Well, I'm a Muslim...nih, liat gwe pake jilbab." Trus si penanya yang kebetulan gendernya cewe itupun angguk-angguk kepala, dan bilang kalo dia juga Muslim dari Turki, yang whaddaya know, tuh doi ga pake hijab dong. Kasus ini bikin gwe jadi heran, gwe jadi mikir apa si cewe Turki ini ngira di Islam tuh harusnya cewe ga pake hijab ato gimana sih. Soalnya kalo sebelumnya yang nanya agama gwe apa tuh emang bukan Muslim, jadi kali ga tau banget tentang Islam, nah tapi yang ini nih ngakunya Islam (minus jilbaban)... tapi dia heran liat gwe nutup kepala beginih. Daaan, ada pula yang nanyain apa yang gwe pake di kepala ini part of style? Aiyaa...*facepalm

Yah, gara-gara ini gwe jadi males kalo orang ga tau kalo gwe itu Muslim... People, coba ya, gwe tuh udah sengaja bela-belain berhijab gini buat nunjukkin ke dunia luas kalo agama gwe Islam. Jilbab itu ya, bukan hanya buat nutupin anggota tubuh doang biar terjaga, tapi dia itu sebenarnya multi fungsi...dia bisa juga sebagai identitas diri cewe Muslim dan juga...buat ngelap muka pas keringetan disaat ga ada tisu di dekat kita... (aih, jadi buka kartu...)

Poin selanjutnya kenapa gwe pengen orang nge-judge cover gwe itu karena ada kenalan gwe yang nawarin gwe minum bir, yang lalu gwe bilang terus terang Phillips terang terus, ah, gwe ini Muslim so, don't drink alcohol lah... Lain lagi temen gwe yang waktu gwe bilang gwe never minum-minum, tuh doi suer ora jamu, ga percaya banget kalo gwe ga pernah minum, sampe dia mastiin, "Not even once? No..." dan gwe dengan kesabaran yang sudah terlatih ngadepin orang ngeyel kayak begono cuman jawab sante..."No, not even once" dan doi terus aja ga yakin gitu... sebodo lah, gwe cuman senyum-senyum simpul mati aja. Heheh.

Gitu. Karena itulah gwe berharap sangat kalo orang pada ngeliat penampilan gwe dan bisa menilai dengan seksama dalam tempo yang sesingkat-singkatnya, ya jangan lama-lama juga kali diliatinnya... Emang gwe pajangan?

Sebagai pemakai hijab alias hijaber-- tapi bukan hijabers yang hobi ngelilit jilbab pake style yang ribet yang hanya Allah yang tahu gimana sulitnya itu buat gwe yang suka hidup dan jilbab yang simpel ini --gwe mau kalo orang-orang tuh pas ngeliat cewe pake tutup kepala sepanjang yang gwe pake ngerti kalo with this great piece of clothes comes great responsibilities. Kalo udah pake jilbab, seluruh attitude jadi harus selaras sama identitas jilbab ini. Ya, kalo udah berjilbab, ya ga sekedar modenya aja yang diutamakan, tapi the meaning behind the clothes itu juga kudu dipahamilah... Kan ga lucu kalo ada cewe berjilbab tapi doi malah kissing sama pacarnya, pake french fries, eh french kiss pulah. Ato sambil berjilbab sambil nyuri gitu... Eleuh-eleuh, itu kan sama kayak mengkhianati Tuhan namanya. Satu sisi ngambil hati Tuhan dengan pake hijab, di sisi yang lain menikam Tuhan di depanNya pula (yalah, mana ada perbuatan yang Tuhan gak tahu) dengan bikin dosa.

Balik ke gwe, gwe itu ga cuma pake jilbab, tapi baju gwe juga berlengan panjang plus gwe selalu pake rok panjang kalo kemana-mana (kalo ga kemana-mana, ngapain gwe berkostum lengkap gitu). Jadi, sudah seyogyanya seindonesianya kalo ketemu gwe orang tuh ga ngajakin gwe ke pub ato diskotik ajib-ajib... Lha, ngapain juga masuk situ, entar dikira pak sekuriti gwe mau ngasih dakwah di sono.

Juga, sudah sepantasnya juga orang kalo ngeliat gwe ga berpikir kalo gwe punya pacar sepuluh ato bahkan free sex. Ih, naudzubillah. Soalnya gwe juga sempat ditanyain apa gwe punya kekasih ato semacamnya, dan dengan repotnya gwe bilang gwe ga dating anybody gitu karena gwe Muslim, bla bla bla. Nah, tapi yang ngenes tuh ada temen gwe yang juga Islam yang ngerti kalo ga ada yang judulnya 'pacaran' dalam ajaran Islam...eh, dia dong keukeuh mengira gwe pastilah punya pacar, ga mungkin banget cewe sekaliber gwe ga punya gebetan. Ohok, gwe sempet nyari tau gimana cara ngelempar batu jumrah ke dia, biar ilang setannya gitchu...

Pengalaman-pengalaman yang bikin mata gwe makin sepet itu semakin memperyakinkan gwe kalo ungkapan "don't judge a book by its cover" sumpah misleading banget. Gwe mau di-judge by my cover. Please do so!

Until next time. ;)

Sunday, September 21, 2014

System Restore: Laptop crashing

Few days before, I was in rush to log off my laptop, and did not bother clicking the ever-appearing pop ups, asking me to allow files to close, etc.

I went out for several hours.

Back at home, I opened my laptop... only to find everything in there has gone back to its default state, like the factory settings.

I was furious. I had no idea why it suddenly became like that, and after almost an hour trying to fix it by myself, I began to feel hopeless. It was so upsetting to find the laptop in such a state because I had quite a number of files vanished.

I've asked my bros and also my friends, but they had no idea how to restore the setting either. The only solution: go to the laptop service center. Ugh.

For some time, I used my other laptop, and did my other stuff, and delayed my going to the service center.

But then, out of boredom, I tried finding the solutions from the internet, just to test my luck... in case, there were people who had experienced the same thing.

Searching for a while, I didn't get the answer to my case, because the solutions they gave were such complicated ones that I didn't even understand any of it. *what's with 'command this' 'command that'?

Then, with my limited computer skills, I randomly opened the Control Panel and went straight to System and Security, as I remembered my bro told me something related to the system.

I found some terms about the System Restore... and though my understanding of computer is only limited to using Microsoft Office and Photo Editing software, I guessed that perhaps this System Restore thingy was somehow connected to my problem.

And so, without hesitating even for a bit (since I had nothing to lose, it's lost anyway) I clicked the restore link, and it gave me the choices to the dates/time I wanted to have the settings back.

Then, I chose THAT DAY, the date when I logged off hurriedly... 

.... I needed to restart.

.... TADA! Oh, Thank God!

It came back! Everything that I thought was gone has BACK! *sniff

Turned out, the solution was only a simple one. Glad I didn't have to go to the service center. At most, I needed not to take my money out of my pocket. Hahaha.

Moral: go learn some computer repair skills... just in case. XD

Saturday, September 13, 2014

Will there be a day I will continue my study, again?

Not like I haven't got any degree yet. I have. One and a half bachelor's degree (half as in half way through only), and one plus two masters degree --which I got because after earning the first one, I still had no jobs and thus decided to take another one again which could be combined with another one making it a double degree. Sounds like a frighteningly success story, doesn't it? 

Yet, it doesn't. The reality is far from it. Being able to pursue my study to masters degree, as it turns out, does not make me feel like I've gained successful days. In actuality, I was only trying to escape from the harshness of real world.

I have never tasted the real life of a working person in this fast-paced world. Yet.

I must say that I am a laid back type of person by nature. Therefore, often times I prefer to do things my way and hate being in under pressure situations... that, of course are part of real work life.

But, people can't always have things their own ways, can they?

Hence, I'm preparing myself to be able to come to terms with how life is. I'm trying to find work that's suitable for me and able to improve me, in any way. 

And, I'm not going to escape again should I fail to get jobs, real jobs. 

But, uh, basically, it's quite hard for me to keep my own promises, ha ha ha.

There's a part of me wanting to work full time and in permanent positions, but at the same time there's me who wish to upgrade my academic status. Yes, I also feel I'm quite absurd.

However, like a saying that many many many people have heard of... Man proposes, but God disposes.

I just hope that whichever way I choose to be and whichever life God grants me, I just hope either will make my life blissful and blessed.

I'm surprisingly a very simple-minded person. 
Yet, not many know of it. Maybe, not even me.

Thursday, August 28, 2014

:imaginary



 

for the first time in life, 
i wish i were someone else...

Friday, May 30, 2014

not·with·stand·ing

a totally random topic

The reason I post the above title in here is because I couldn't figure out just why my brain keeps playing the word... at the very random times; when I ride my motorbike, when I suddenly wanting to write something, or like when I'm reading something.

It just pops up in my mind, like some important thing I shouldn't forget.

Heck, since I keep feeling bothered with this word (because I have no idea why it always randomly appears?)... I decide to as well dedicate a post about it in my blog.

Ahem, only to make sure things, a little bit, I believe I'm not the only person who happen to experience this kind of situation, right?

Because, if not, then... I'll be like a fool. *____*



^What's with you, Notwithstanding? Very nevertheless, in spite of this! *blabbering